Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Female

Birthday 1933-07-23 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 北原三枝
  • 石原まき子

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mie Kitahara (北原三枝, Kitahara Mie, born 23 July 1933) is a Japanese actress. She appeared in more than 60 films between 1952 and 1960. She is best known for co-starring in a series of films with Yujiro Ishihara, one of postwar Japan's most famous stars, starting with Crazed Fruit in 1956. They married in 1960 and she retired from acting, assuming her married name, Makiko Ishihara (石原まき子).

Acting

1960
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1953
1952
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login