Biography

Rebecca Louisa Ferguson Sundström (born 19 October 1983), known professionally as Rebecca Ferguson, is a Swedish actress. She played the lead role in the soap-opera Nya tider and later played Chrissy in the Swedish-American soap Ocean Ave.. Ferguson has also appeared in movies, including A One-Way Trip to Antibes, the horror film Strandvaskaren and the upcoming film Vi alongside Gustaf Skarsgård. Ferguson's role in The White Queen has been met with some praise. 

Ferguson grew up in the Vasastaden district in central Stockholm. Today she lives with her boyfriend and young child in the seaside town of Simrishamn, on the Swedish south coast. Ferguson has said she wanted to get away from city life and the public spotlight following her soap opera success. In Simrishamn, she started drifting away from acting, ran an Argentine dance studio, and also worked on several short film art projects. Swedish director Richard Hobert spotted her at the town market in 2011. He recognized her and this led to her starring in his film A One - Way to Antibes.

Rebecca Louisa Ferguson Sundström (born 19 October 1983), known professionally as Rebecca Ferguson, is a Swedish actress. She played the lead role in the soap-opera Nya tider and later played Chrissy in the Swedish-American soap Ocean Ave.. Ferguson has also appeared in movies, including A One-Way Trip to Antibes, the horror film Strandvaskaren and the upcoming film Vi alongside Gustaf Skarsgård. Ferguson's role in The White Queen has been met with some praise. 

Ferguson grew up in the Vasastaden district in central Stockholm. Today she lives with her boyfriend and young child in the seaside town of Simrishamn, on the Swedish south coast. Ferguson has said she wanted to get away from city life and the public spotlight following her soap opera success. In Simrishamn, she started drifting away from acting, ran an Argentine dance studio, and also worked on several short film art projects. Swedish director Richard Hobert spotted her at the town market in 2011. He recognized her and this led to her starring in his film A One - Way to Antibes.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 18

Birthday 1983-10-19

Place of Birth Stockholm, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 레베카 퍼거슨

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Doctor Sleep as Rose the Hat
2019 Men in Black
2019 The Kid Who Would Be King as Morgana
2018 Mission: Impossible - Fallout as Ilsa Faust
2017 The Greatest Showman as Jenny Lind
2017 The Snowman as Katrine Bratt
2017 Life as Miranda North
2016 The Girl on the Train as Anna Watson
2016 Florence Foster Jenkins as Kathleen Weatherley
2016 Despite the Falling Snow as Katya / Lauren
2015 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation as Ilsa Faust
2014 The Red Tent(2 episodes) as Dinah
2014 Hercules as Ergenia
2013 The White Queen(10 episodes) as Elizabeth Woodville
2013 Us as Linda
2011 A One-Way Trip to Antibes as Maria
2007 The Graham Norton Show(1 episode) as Herself
2004 Drowning Ghost as Amanda

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.