Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-01-01 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also Known As

  • J. Moreira Salles
  • Жуан Морейра Саллеш

Login to report an issue

Biography

João Moreira Salles (Rio de Janeiro, born 1962) is a Brazilian documentarian and president of the Instituto Moreira Salles. In 2006, he founded the magazine Piauí. He has also taught courses on documentary at the Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro and Princeton University.

Directing

2017
2007
2004
2004
2003
1999
1999
1996
1990
1990
1987

Production

2020
2019
2015
2010
2010
2009
2006
2004
2002

Writing

2017
2007
1999
1996
1989
1987

Acting

2008

Costume & Make-Up

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login