Biography

Mahershalalhashbaz "Mahershala" Ali (born Mahershalalhashbaz Gilmore; February 16, 1974) is an American actor. Ali began his career as a regular on series such as Crossing Jordan and Threat Matrix before his breakthrough role as Richard Tyler in the science-fiction series The 4400. His first major film release was in the 2008 David Fincher-directed romantic fantasy drama film The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. His other notable films include Predators and The Place Beyond the Pines. He played a major role in Free State of Jones, set during and after the American Civil War.

Ali is best known for his recent roles as Remy Danton in House of Cards, Cornell "Cottonmouth" Stokes in Netflix's TV series Luke Cage, Juan in Moonlight, and Boggs in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 and its sequel, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2.

Mahershalalhashbaz "Mahershala" Ali (born Mahershalalhashbaz Gilmore; February 16, 1974) is an American actor. Ali began his career as a regular on series such as Crossing Jordan and Threat Matrix before his breakthrough role as Richard Tyler in the science-fiction series The 4400. His first major film release was in the 2008 David Fincher-directed romantic fantasy drama film The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. His other notable films include Predators and The Place Beyond the Pines. He played a major role in Free State of Jones, set during and after the American Civil War.

Ali is best known for his recent roles as Remy Danton in House of Cards, Cornell "Cottonmouth" Stokes in Netflix's TV series Luke Cage, Juan in Moonlight, and Boggs in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 and its sequel, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1974-02-16

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mahershalalhashbaz Ali
  • Mahershala Karim-Ali

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Personal History of Rachel DuPree
2019 Alita: Battle Angel as Vector
2018 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse as Aaron Davis / Prowler (voice)
2018 Green Book as Don Shirley
2017 Roxanne, Roxanne as Cross
2016 Hidden Figures as Colonel Jim Johnson
2016 Moonlight as Juan
2016 Marvel's Luke Cage(13 episodes) as Cornell Stokes
2016 The Realest Real as The Minister
2016 Kicks as Marlon
2016 Free State of Jones as Moses Washington
2016 Gubagude Ko as Ochoro
2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 as Boggs
2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 as Boggs
2014 Supremacy as Deputy Rivers
2014 True Detective(1 episode) as Wayne Hays
2013 Go for Sisters as Dez
2013 The Place Beyond the Pines as Kofi Kancam
2013 House of Cards(40 episodes) as Remy Danton
2011 Alphas(24 episodes) as Nathan Clay
2010 Predators as Mombasa
2010 All Signs of Death as Mercer
2010 All Signs of Death as Gabe
2010 The Wronged Man as Calvin Willis
2009 Crossing Over as Detective Strickland
2009 Lie to Me(1 episode) as Detective Hughes
2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button as Tizzy Weathers
2008 Umi's Heart as Ezra
2004 The 4400(31 episodes) as Richard Tyler
2004 The 4400(2 episodes)
2003 Threat Matrix(16 episodes) as Jelani Harper
2001 Crossing Jordan(118 episodes)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page