Colleen Moore

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Female

Birthday 1899-08-19

Day of Death 1988-01-25 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Port Huron, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Kathleen Morrison

Login to report an issue

Biography

Colleen Moore (born Kathleen Morrison, August 19, 1899 – January 25, 1988) was an American film actress who began her career during the silent film era. Moore became one of the most fashionable and highly-paid stars of the era and helped popularize the bobbed haircut.

A huge star in her day, approximately half of Moore's films are now considered lost, including her first talking picture from 1929. What was perhaps her most celebrated film during her lifetime, Flaming Youth (1923), is now mostly lost as well, with only one reel surviving.

Moore took a brief hiatus from acting between 1929 and 1933, just as sound was being added to motion pictures. After the hiatus, her four sound pictures released in 1933 and 1934 were not financial successes. Moore then retired permanently from screen acting.

Acting

2011
2007
1980
1973
1934
1934
1934
1933
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login