Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Female

Birthday 1967-12-07 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Arcelia Ramírez Coria
  • Arcelia Ramirez Coria
  • Arcelia Ramirez

Login to report an issue

Biography

Arcelia Ramírez (born 7 December 1967) is a Mexican actress who appeared in over 50 films and television shows since 1985. At a young age she became interested in acting. She studied acting at the Centro Universitario de Teatro (CUT), from where she was prepared for several plays produced by the same institution, including La pasión de Pentesilea, La séptima morada, La noche de Hernán Cortés, Las mujeres sabias, Freda y otras griegas and Relaciones peligrosas. She lived in France from 2007 to 2011, a period in which she kept up her work pace, coming to Mexico to film movies as diverse as Arturo Ripstein's "Las razones del corazón" and Victor Avelar's "Cómo no te voy a querer". Meanwhile, her life in Paris was like that of a nameless woman who was beginning to raise a family.

Throughout her career, which began in 1985 with the film "El centro del laberinto", she has been nominated for important awards, such as the Ariel, at the Cannes Festival, at the Havana Festival, at the Latin American Film Festival in Lérida, among others. She has been nominated four times for the Ariel Award, twice for Best Actress (1997, 2000) and twice for Best Supporting Actress (2001 and 2003).

The first actress attended the Cannes Film Festival 2021 for her performance in the film "La civil", first fiction of the Belgian-Romanian director Teodora Mihai. In the film she plays Cielo, a mother searching for her daughter kidnapped by organized crime in northern Mexico. After the screening on July 10 at the Debussy Hall, Ramirez received an eight-minute standing ovation from the audience. An unprecedented and almost unbelievable experience for Arcelia Ramírez, she explained, so much so that it marked her life and brought tears to her eyes.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1994
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login