Biography

Born in Austin and raised in Georgetown, Texas, Krause was a smart and athletic kid. He went to college at age 10 and, after that, decided to attend the charter school, NYOS, in order to grow around people his own age. He graduated early from Georgetown High School to begin shooting The Descendants (2011) out in Hawaii.

Krause first realized that acting was for him after attending an improv comedy workshop at the age of 10. He loved it and, from that point on, he began to look for work on sets around his residence near Austin.

Krause can play the guitar and says that his proudest achievement was playing a two-hour Frank Zappa tribute set with member of The Mothers of Invention.

Before all that, he was a member of the Paul Green School of Rock whereas, at the peak of it, he was playing at Austin's annual prestigious music events, SXSW and the Austin City Limits Music Festival. They also were touring nationally as a member of the SOR All-Stars, which was an "elite" group of kids that toured regionally in order to promote what the school could do. Krause also helped found and direct the science club at his school, called TACOS, also known as the Totally Awesome and Cool Organization of Science. In three years, they went from a group of ten kids with no funding, to one of the main competitors at the state level of Science Olympiad.

Krause's hero is Albert Einstein, he cannot live without his guitar and his other passions include computers and politics. He now resides in Los Angeles with his cat. - IMDb Mini Biography

Born in Austin and raised in Georgetown, Texas, Krause was a smart and athletic kid. He went to college at age 10 and, after that, decided to attend the charter school, NYOS, in order to grow around people his own age. He graduated early from Georgetown High School to begin shooting The Descendants (2011) out in Hawaii.

Krause first realized that acting was for him after attending an improv comedy workshop at the age of 10. He loved it and, from that point on, he began to look for work on sets around his residence near Austin.

Krause can play the guitar and says that his proudest achievement was playing a two-hour Frank Zappa tribute set with member of The Mothers of Invention.

Before all that, he was a member of the Paul Green School of Rock whereas, at the peak of it, he was playing at Austin's annual prestigious music events, SXSW and the Austin City Limits Music Festival. They also were touring nationally as a member of the SOR All-Stars, which was an "elite" group of kids that toured regionally in order to promote what the school could do. Krause also helped found and direct the science club at his school, called TACOS, also known as the Totally Awesome and Cool Organization of Science. In three years, they went from a group of ten kids with no funding, to one of the main competitors at the state level of Science Olympiad.

Krause's hero is Albert Einstein, he cannot live without his guitar and his other passions include computers and politics. He now resides in Los Angeles with his cat. - IMDb Mini Biography

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1992-04-14

Place of Birth Austin - Texas - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Nicholas Krause

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Shoplifters of the World as Billy
2017 Class Rank
2016 Windsor as Lawton
2016 Darwin as Darwin
2014 Boyhood as Charlie
2013 White Rabbit as Harlon
2012 GCB (1 episode) as Landry Cockburn
2011 Grimm (2 episodes) as Jonah Riken
2011 The Descendants as Sid
2010 ExTerminators as Bo Turner
2007 Homo Erectus as Young Thudnik
2006 The Garage as Young Boy #1
2006 How to Eat Fried Worms as Nigel

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page