Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-04-17 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • "Chiyaan" Vikram
  • Kenny
  • Chiyaan
  • Kennedy John Victor
  • விக்ரம்
  • சியான் விக்ரம்

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vikram (born as Kennedy John Victor) is an Indian film actor who predominantly appears in Tamil language films and has won seven Filmfare Awards as well as one National Film Award and Tamil Nadu State Film Award amongst other recognitions and was awarded an Honorary Doctorate by the People's University of Milan in May 2011.

He made his debut in the 1990 film En Kadhal Kanmani, which was followed by a series of small-budget Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu films in the 1990s, many of which went unnoticed. However the success of Bala's tragedy film Sethu (1999), in which Vikram appeared as a rogue turned lover, started Vikram's successful career as an actor. Vikram has promoted various social causes and appeared as the Youth Envoy for the United Nations Human Settlements Programme in 2011. He has been a brand ambassador of Sanjeevani Trust and a school for special children, Vidya Sudha, which he stayed at during the making of Deiva Thirumagal as well as having long-term associations with the Kasi Eye Care and running his own welfare association through the Vikram Foundation. In 2016, he produced and directed the video to the flood relief anthem, Spirit of Chennai, as a tribute to the city's volunteers following the 2015 South Indian floods.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990

Sound

2019
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login