Biography

Masaaki Yuasa is an anime television and film director, screenwriter, storyboard artist and animator known for his wild free form style. He was born on March 16, 1965 in Fukuoka, Japan.

Masaaki Yuasa is an anime television and film director, screenwriter, storyboard artist and animator known for his wild free form style. He was born on March 16, 1965 in Fukuoka, Japan.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender -

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1965-03-16

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 湯浅政明
  • Masaki Yuasa

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Riding a Wave with YouDirector
2018 Devilman: Crybaby(10 episodes)Director
2017 Lu Over the WallDirector
2017 Night Is Short, Walk on GirlDirector
2014 Ping Pong the Animation(12 episodes)Director
2013 Kick-HeartDirector
2010 The Tatami Galaxy(14 episodes)Director
2010 Welcome to the Space ShowDirector
2007 Genius PartyDirector
2006 Claws of a Beast(13 episodes)Director
2004 Mind GameDirector
1999 Vampiyan KidsDirector

Writing

2017 Lu Over the WallScreenplay
2014 Ping Pong the Animation(11 episodes)Series Composition
2013 Kick-HeartWriter
2001 Cat SoupScreenplay

Visual Effects

2001 The Whale HuntAnimation
1999 My Neighbors the YamadasAnimation
1992 Chibi Maruko-chan: My Favorite SongKey Animation

Production

2017 Lu Over the WallExecutive Producer
2001 Cat SoupProducer

Crew

2014 Ping Pong the Animation(11 episodes)Script

Art

2014 Ping Pong the Animation(11 episodes)Storyboard Designer

Creator

2018 Devilman: CrybabyCreator

Acting

2017 DEVILMAN NIGHT as Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page