Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-12-01

Day of Death 2005-12-10 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Peoria, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor
  • Ρίτσαρντ Πραιορ
  • Річард Прайор

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor was an American stand-up comedian, actor, film director, social critic, satirist, writer, and MC. Pryor was known for uncompromising examinations of racism and topical contemporary issues, which employed colorful vulgarities, and profanity, as well as racial epithets. He reached a broad audience with his trenchant observations and storytelling style. He is widely regarded as one of the most important and influential stand-up comedians of all time: receiving praise from notable comedians such as Jerry Seinfeld, Bob Newhart, and Bill Cosby. His body of work includes the concert movies and recordings starting in the 70s and spanning three decades. He also starred in numerous films as an actor, in both comedic and dramatic roles. He collaborated on many projects with actor Gene Wilder and actor/comedian/writer Paul Mooney. Pryor won an Emmy Award (1973), and five Grammy Awards (1974, 1975, 1976, 1981, and 1982). In 1974, he also won two American Academy of Humor awards and the Writers Guild of America Award. The first ever Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor was presented to him in 1998. Pryor is listed at Number 1 on Comedy Central's list of all-time greatest stand-up comedians.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2014
2014
2013
2013
2008
2007
2006
2003
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1962
1958

Writing

1986
1983
1982
1981
1979
1974
1971
1969

Production

1986
1982
1981

Directing

1986
1983

Creator

1984
1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login