Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 48

Gender -

Birthday -

Place of Birth Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Also Known As

  • Neville de Almeida
  • Neville Duarte D'Almeida
  • Neville D'Almeida
  • Neville Duarte
  • Neville Duarte de D'Almeida

Login to report an issue

Biography

Neville Duarte de Almeida (born 1941), also known as Neville d'Almeida, is a Brazilian filmmaker, screenwriter, actor, photographer and multimedia artist, involved with contemporary art, installations, objects of art and performance.

Born in Belo Horizonte into a Methodist family, he studied theater at the TU (Teatro Universitário de Minas Gerais), participated in the Centro de Estudos Cinematográficos (Center of Film Studies), and the Centro Mineiro Experimental when he started to work as an filmmaker. Some of his transgressive, avant-garde films were censored or banned by the Brazilian military dictatorship, after which he went on to directing films aimed to a more commercial approach. His 1978 film "Lady on the Bus", starring Sônia Braga, is the third highest-grossing Brazilian film of all time.

Directing

2019
2018
2017
2016
2012
2010
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
1999
1997
1991
1982
1980
1980
1978
1973
1973
1971
1968
1966

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2017
2016
2013
2008
2008
2005
2005
2005
2003
1997
1991
1991
1988
1985
1985
1978
1973
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968

Writing

2017
2016
2010
1997
1991
1982
1980
1978
1971
1968
1966

Production

2016
1991
1980
1978
1968

Art

2016
1968

Sound

1991

Editing

1966

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login