Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-01-01 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, IL, USA

Also Known As

  • The Coup

Login to report an issue

Biography

Raymond Lawrence Riley (born April 1, 1971), better known by his stage name Boots Riley, is an American rapper, producer, screenwriter and film director. He is the lead vocalist of The Coup and Street Sweeper Social Club. His feature film directorial debut Sorry to Bother You, which he also wrote, was released in July 2018 and received positive reviews from critics.

Directing

2021
2018

Acting

2015
2015
2013
2009
2008

Writing

2021
2018

Creator

2021

Sound

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login