Biography

Joseph "Joe" Tapley Dougherty was an American voice actor who provided the original voice of the Warner Brothers animation character, Porky Pig, starting with the character's debut in I Haven't Got a Hat in 1935 until Porky's Romance in 1937. After that, Mel Blanc took over the role and voiced Porky for 52 years. Dougherty spoke with a stutter which became one of the character's trademarks.

Joseph "Joe" Tapley Dougherty was an American voice actor who provided the original voice of the Warner Brothers animation character, Porky Pig, starting with the character's debut in I Haven't Got a Hat in 1935 until Porky's Romance in 1937. After that, Mel Blanc took over the role and voiced Porky for 52 years. Dougherty spoke with a stutter which became one of the character's trademarks.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1898-11-04

Day of Death 1978-04-19

Place of Birth Columbia, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joseph Tapley Dougherty
  • Joseph "Joe" Tapley Dougherty

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1 episode) as Floyd Sullivan
1956 Around the World in Eighty Days as Extra (uncredited)
1955 East of Eden as Townsman at Carnival (uncredited)
1938 Berth Quakes
1937 Porky's Romance as Porky Pig
1937 Porky's Road Race as Porky Pig
1936 Milk and Money as Porky Pig, Porky's Poppa
1936 Porky in the North Woods as Porky Pig
1936 Little Beau Porky as Porky Pig
1936 Porky's Poultry Plant as Porky Pig
1936 I Love to Singa as Stuttering Bird (voice)
1935 Gold Diggers of '49 as Porky Pig (voice) (uncredited)
1935 I Haven't Got a Hat as Porky Pig

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page