Biography

Jandhyala (born Jandhyala Veera Venkata Durga Siva Subrahmanya Sastry) (14 January 1951 – 19 June 2001), popularly known as Haasya Brahma, was an Indian film screenwriter, director, and actor known for his works in Telugu cinema.[1] Known for his contributions to the comedy film genre, He has garnered four state Nandi Awards and one Filmfare Award.[2] In 1983, he directed Ananda Bhairavi, premiered at International Film Festival of India

Jandhyala (born Jandhyala Veera Venkata Durga Siva Subrahmanya Sastry) (14 January 1951 – 19 June 2001), popularly known as Haasya Brahma, was an Indian film screenwriter, director, and actor known for his works in Telugu cinema.[1] Known for his contributions to the comedy film genre, He has garnered four state Nandi Awards and one Filmfare Award.[2] In 1983, he directed Ananda Bhairavi, premiered at International Film Festival of India

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 24

Birthday 1951-01-14

Day of Death 2001-06-19

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jandhyala Subramanya Sastry
  • జంధ్యాల సుబ్రహ్మణ్యశాస్త్రి
  • జంధ్యాల

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1993 Govindha Govindha Dialogue
1992 Aapathbandavudu Dialogue
1991 Bava Bava Panneeru Writer
1990 Jayammu Nischayammu Raa! Screenplay Dialogue
1990 Jagadeka Veerudu Athiloka Sundari Dialogue
1989 Hai Hai Nayaka Screenplay Writer
1988 Anthima Theerpu Dialogue
1988 Aakhari Poratam Screenstory
1988 Choopulu Kalasina Shubhavela Dialogue
1987 Aha Naa Pellanta Screenplay
1987 Padamati Sandhya Ragam Story
1986 Seetarama Kalyanam Dialogue
1985 Vijetha Dialogue
1983 Sagara Sangamam Dialogue
1982 Nalugu Stambhalata Screenplay Writer Dialogue
1982 Malle Pandiri Writer
1981 Mudda Mandaram Writer
1981 Seethakoka Chilaka Dialogue
1981 Saptapadi Dialogue
1980 Shubhodayam Dialogue
1979 Sankarabharanam Dialogue
1977 Adavi Ramudu Story

Directing

1991 Bava Bava Panneeru Director
1990 Jayammu Nischayammu Raa! Director
1989 Hai Hai Nayaka Director
1988 Choopulu Kalasina Shubhavela Director
1987 Aha Naa Pellanta Director
1987 Padamati Sandhya Ragam Director
1986 Chantabbai Director
1986 Seetarama Kalyanam Director
1983 Nelavanka Director
1982 Nalugu Stambhalata Director
1982 Malle Pandiri Director
1981 Mudda Mandaram Director

Acting

1992 Aapathbandavudu as School teacher
1985 Vijetha as Coach

Production

1987 Aha Naa Pellanta Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page