Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-06-11 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Chesapeake, Virginia, USA

Also Known As

  • Terry Wayne Allen
  • Magnum TA
  • Magnum T.A.
  • Terry Magnum
  • The Boss

Login to report an issue

Biography

Allen started wrestling in 1978 and joined the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), where he began competing for the Championship Wrestling from Florida and the Pacific Northwest Wrestling (PNW) territories. While in the CWF, Allen won the Global Tag Team Championship on five different occasions before then moving to Mid-South Wrestling. Upon debuting in Mid-South, Allen renamed himself "Magnum T.A." and adopted a character known as the "American Heart Throb", based on Allen's slight resemblance to actor Tom Selleck, who at the time was starring in the popular television series Magnum, P.I. Allen adopted the ring name after André the Giant suggested that he combine the Magnum name with the initials of his real name. After competing in Mid-South, he won the North American Heavyweight Championship, his first major title, after defeating Mr. Wrestling II on May 13, 1984.Magnum would hold the title for five months before he lost it to the "Cat" Ernie Ladd on October 16. On November 22, Magnum lost to Ladd via disqualification in a title rematch. Magnum later worked as a commentator for the NWA, UWF, and World Championship Wrestling (WCW), and also served as a manager for Rhodes and Koloff. In his last angle in WCW in March 1988, Magnum was attacked by his former rival Tully Blanchard, which prompted Dusty Rhodes to come to the aid of his friend. Rhodes was subsequently suspended and returned as The Midnight Rider,[1] managed by Magnum. After Rhodes signed with Championship Wrestling from Florida and later the World Wrestling Federation (WWF), and Koloff signed with the American Wrestling Association (AWA), Magnum left JCP as well, although he would make sporadic reappearances with the promotion until 1993 at Slamboree.

On May 20, 1995, Allen made his first wrestling appearance in years as part of a legends recognition at Smoky Mountain Wrestling's "Carolina Memories" show in Charlotte. On January 14, 2005, Allen made an appearance as a guest at the Exodus Wrestling Alliance.He would later appear for the Carolina Wrestling Association in the corner of Jason Jones during Jones' loss to George South, Jr. on May 21 At the event Tribute To Starrcade on November 19, Magnum stood in Rhodes' corner as he lost to Tully Blanchard. On June 24, 2007, Allen, as Magnum T.A., made his first appearance for World Wrestling Entertainment at their Vengeance: Night of Champions pay-per-view, where he was noted as a former United States Champion.

Personal life

Allen attended high school at Norfolk Collegiate School in Norfolk, Virginia. He was a member of the collegiate wrestling team and won the state championship in the 167 pound division. After graduating high school, he attended Old Dominion University.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login