Biography

Ludwig Göransson (born September 1, 1984) is a Swedish composer, conductor, and record producer. His work includes Fruitvale Station, the Rocky franchise entries Creed and Creed II, and Venom. For his work on the 2018 superhero film Black Panther, he won the Grammy Award for Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media and the Academy Award for Best Original Score, as well as a nomination for the Golden Globe Award for Best Original Score. Göransson is known for his work on U.S. TV sitcoms Community, Happy Endings, and New Girl. As a producer, he has frequently collaborated with Childish Gambino, producing his studio albums 'Camp', 'Because the Internet' and 'Awaken, My Love!' among others. Göransson's producing work on Gambino's single "This Is America" was met with acclaim and accolades. The song earned him two Grammy Awards for Record of the Year and Song of the Year, respectively. Overall, his work with Gambino earned him six Grammy Award nominations.

Ludwig Göransson (born September 1, 1984) is a Swedish composer, conductor, and record producer. His work includes Fruitvale Station, the Rocky franchise entries Creed and Creed II, and Venom. For his work on the 2018 superhero film Black Panther, he won the Grammy Award for Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media and the Academy Award for Best Original Score, as well as a nomination for the Golden Globe Award for Best Original Score. Göransson is known for his work on U.S. TV sitcoms Community, Happy Endings, and New Girl. As a producer, he has frequently collaborated with Childish Gambino, producing his studio albums 'Camp', 'Because the Internet' and 'Awaken, My Love!' among others. Göransson's producing work on Gambino's single "This Is America" was met with acclaim and accolades. The song earned him two Grammy Awards for Record of the Year and Song of the Year, respectively. Overall, his work with Gambino earned him six Grammy Award nominations.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 23

Birthday 1984-09-01

Place of Birth -

Official Site http://www.ludwiggoransson.com/

Also Known As

  • Ludwig Goransson

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2020 Tenet Original Music Composer
2019 The Mandalorian (8 episodes)Music (8 episodes)Original Music Composer
2018 Creed II Original Music Composer
2018 Venom Original Music Composer
2018 Slice Original Music Composer
2018 Little Match Girl Music
2018 Death Wish Original Music Composer
2018 Black Panther Original Music Composer
2017 Hasan Minhaj: Homecoming King Music
2017 Everything, Everything Music
2016 Inner Workings Music
2016 True Memoirs of an International Assassin Original Music Composer
2016 Central Intelligence Original Music Composer
2015 Creed Original Music Composer
2014 Top Five Original Music Composer
2014 The Town that Dreaded Sundown Original Music Composer
2014 Stretch Original Music Composer
2013 We're the Millers Original Music Composer
2013 Fruitvale Station Original Music Composer
2013 Cars Toons: Tales from Radiator Springs - Spinning Music
2011 New Girl (146 episodes)Original Music Composer
2011 30 Minutes or Less Music
2011 Fig Music

Acting

2015 Creed as Bianca's Band

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page