Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-11-11 (52 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Frankie Hughes
  • Franke Hughes

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frank John Hughes studierte Jazz Komposition am Berklee College of Music in Boston, bevor er im Jahre 1991 sein Debüt vor der Kamera in Robert Celestinos True Convictions gab. Danach folgten Auftritte in Filmen wie Lonely in America, Das Begräbnis – The Funeral, Layin’ Low, Mr. Vincent, Urban Jungle und Steven Spielbergs Kinofilm Catch Me If You Can. Für seine Darstellung in Anacardium (2000) gewann er den „Best Actor“-Award beim New York Filmfestival. Hughes wirkt auch in zahlreichen Fernsehserien mit, so auch in Die Sopranos, 24, Law & Order, Monk, Boomtown und Without a Trace – Spurlos verschwunden.

Demnächst wird Frank John Hughes an der Seite von Robert De Niro und Al Pacino in Righteous Kill zu sehen sein.

Große internationale Anerkennung brachte ihm vor Allem seine Rolle in Band of Brothers – Wir waren wie Brüder ein. Darin verkörpert er den Weltkriegsveteranen William „Wild Bill“ Guarnere, Sergeant der Easy Company, 101. Airborne Division. Er setzte sich intensiv mit dessen Biographie auseinander, führte stundenlange Telefongespräche mit William Guarnere und eignete sich seinen Dialekt an. In „Wild Bill“ Guarneres Autobiographie „Brothers in Battle, best of Friends“ schrieb Frank Hughes den Epilog des Buches über seine Erfahrungen, die er während der Dreharbeiten gemacht hatte.

Acting

2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2006
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1990

Writing

2013
2011

Production

2013
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login