Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-08-10 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria

Also Known As

  • Gueorgui Staykov
  • Georgi Staiko
  • Georgi Staikov
  • Georgi Stajkov
  • Giorgi Staykov
  • Георги Стайков

Login to report an issue

Biography

Georgi Staykov is a Bulgarian actor, born in the town of Veliko Tarnovo on the 10th of August 1964. In 1989 he graduates from the Bulgarian Acting Academy, where his mentor is Encho Halachev, and leaves for Sweden. In Swedish movies he often portrays Eastern-European characters, many of them antagonistic, or, as he himself states, "all bad guys who eventually die". His most wide success is the portrayal of Alexander Zalachenko, a former Soviet spy, in the Swedish film trilogy "Millenium", based on the books by Stieg Larsson. In Bulgaria, Staykov is known for his roles in movies like "Vchera" (Yesterday), "Bez draskotina" (No scratch), "Reservat" (Reservate), "Missia London" (Mission London) and "Tilt". He has made appearances in new TV shows such as "Sedem Chasa Razlika" (In seven hours).

Staykov is living and teaching in Stockholm, Sweden, and is married to a Swedish opera singer. With her he has a son, Albert Nicholas, born in 2007.

Acting

2018
2017
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
1992
1990
1988
1988
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login