Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-11-25 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Stockholm, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Charles Joel Nordström
  • Юэль Киннаман
  • Τζόελ Κίναμαν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Joel Nordström Kinnaman (born 25 November 1979) is a Swedish-American actor who first gained recognition for his roles in the Swedish film Easy Money and the Johan Falk crime series. Kinnaman is known internationally for his television roles as Detective Stephen Holder in AMC's The Killing, Takeshi Kovacs in the first season of Altered Carbon, and Governor Will Conway in the U.S. version of House of Cards. He has also played Alex Murphy in the 2014 RoboCop remake, and Rick Flag in the Warner Bros. film adaptations of the DC Comics anti-hero team Suicide Squad (2016), as well as James Gunn's 2021 sequel/soft reboot, The Suicide Squad. Since 2019, he has starred as NASA astronaut Ed Baldwin in the Apple TV+ science fiction drama series For All Mankind.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login