Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-02-26

Day of Death 1978-05-28 (73 years old)

Place of Birth etersfield, Hampshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Frederick Arthur Baker

Login to report an issue

Biography

Arthur Brough (26 February 1905 - 28 May 1978) was a British actor and theatre founder, producer and director best known for portraying the character of bumbling senior menswear salesman Ernest Grainger on the BBC sitcom Are You Being Served? (1972-1985).

Acting

1977
1975
1972
1971
1971
1971
1969
1965
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login