Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 25

Gender Female

Birthday 1932-01-19

Day of Death 2005-06-12 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Bangkok, Thailand

Also Known As

  • Marayat Bibidh
  • Marayat Rollet-Andriane
  • Marayat Krasaesin
  • Marayat Andriane

Login to report an issue

Biography

'Emmanuelle Arsan' (her pen name, originally Marayat Bibidh) was a Thai writer, actor, and director, best known for her novel "Emmanuelle: Joys of a Woman" which happened at the right place and the right time of women's sexual liberation. It gave birth to a genre of film with the French series "Emmanuelle" starring Sylvia Kristel and many other Italian knockoffs starring Arsan lookalike Laura Gemser. Despite her very limited experience with the film industry (having a small but important role in The Sand Pebbles with Steve McQueen), Arsan decided to ride the wave and attempt to write and star in her own erotic fantasy film "Forever Emmanuelle" in the late 1970's with a largely Italian cast and crew. Producer Ovidio G. Assonitis had a major falling out with the film's two directors Louis-Jacques Rollet-Andriane and Roberto D'Ettorre Piazzoli, which led to the film being credited to have been "Directed by: Anonymous". This in turn caused speculation that Arsan herself had directed the film.

Writing

2006
2001
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1988
1987
1984
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974

Acting

1976
1966
1965

Directing

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login