Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 179

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-12-12 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Also Known As

  • Shivaji Rao Gaekwad
  • Rajini
  • Super Star
  • 拉吉尼卡特
  • ラジニカント
  • Раджникант
  • 라지 니칸 스
  • රජිනිකාන්ත්
  • ரஜினிகாந்த்
  • راجینیکن

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shivaji Rao Gaekwad, known by his mononymous stage name Rajinikanth, is an immensely popular actor in Tamil film industry of South India. He received the coveted Padma Vibhushan Award in 2016. At the 45th International Film Festival of India (2014), he was conferred with the "Centenary Award for Indian Film Personality of the Year". At the 50th edition of the International Film Festival of India (2019), he was honoured with the Icon of Global Jubilee award. At the 67th National Film Awards, he was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2014
2014
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2005
2002
2000
1999
1997
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975

Sound

2016
2014
1992

Writing

2002
1993

Production

2002
1993

Crew

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login