Shankar

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-08-17 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Shankar Shanmugam
  • एस शंकर
  • S. Shankar
  • ஷங்கர்
  • சங்கர்

Login to report an issue

Biography

S. Shankar is an Indian film director and producer. He often makes movies that have social themes with a commercial narration. He is credited with delivering expensive, high end CGI in most of his films. He basically comes from the Chennai Film Industry and makes movies in Tamil language. His films are often dubbed into other Indian languages like Hindi and Telugu. Shankar initially worked as an assistant director to S. A. Chandrasekhar.

Directing

2023
2018
2015
2012
2010
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1998
1996
1994
1993

Writing

2023
2018
2015
2012
2010
2007
2005
2003
2001
1999
1998
1996
1994
1994
1993

Production

2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2004
1999

Acting

2014
1996
1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login