Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Female

Birthday 1984-11-18 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Also Known As

  • Nayandhara
  • നയൻതാര
  • Nayantara
  • Diana Mariam Kuriya
  • நயன்தாரா

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nayanthara, is an Indian film actress who predominantly appears in Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam films.

Nayanthara made her acting debut in the 2003 Malayalam filmManassinakkare and followed with Vismayathumbathu (2004) before foraying into Tamil and Telugu cinema. She made her debut in Tamil cinema in 2005 with Ayya and a year later in Telugu with Lakshmi, after which she was the female lead in numerous commercially successful Tamil and Telugu films.

Her portrayal of Sita in Sri Rama Rajyam (2011) earned her the Filmfare Award for Best Telugu Actress and the Nandi Award for Best Actress. She won the Filmfare Award for Best Tamil Actress for her performance in Raja Rani (2013). Kochi Times listed her in the "List of 15 Most Desirable Women in 2014".

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003

Production

2021

Crew

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login