Biography

​Joseph Vijay Chandrasekhar known mononymously as (Ilayathalapathy) Vijay, is an Indian film actor, and playback singer. He is the son of film producer and director S. A. Chandrasekhar. After performing uncredited roles as a child actor in films produced by his father, he made his film debut as a lead role actor in the 1992 film Naalaya Theerpu. Since then, he acted in several films of action and romance genres. He has also worked as a playback singer in most of his films, as well as a few films starring other actors. During his career in the Tamil film industry, he has won two Tamil Nadu State Film Awards and was nominated for one Filmfare Award.

Vijay has starred in several romance and action films, including the commercially successful films Poove Unakkaga (1996), Kadhalukku Mariyadhai (1997), Thulladha Manamum Thullum (1999), Kushi (2000), Priyamaanavale (2000), Ghilli (2004), Pokkiri (2007), Vettaikaaran (2009) and Kaavalan (2011). He also worked with several corporations as a brand ambassador and is a former brand ambassador of the Indian Premier League cricket team, Chennai Super Kings.

​Joseph Vijay Chandrasekhar known mononymously as (Ilayathalapathy) Vijay, is an Indian film actor, and playback singer. He is the son of film producer and director S. A. Chandrasekhar. After performing uncredited roles as a child actor in films produced by his father, he made his film debut as a lead role actor in the 1992 film Naalaya Theerpu. Since then, he acted in several films of action and romance genres. He has also worked as a playback singer in most of his films, as well as a few films starring other actors. During his career in the Tamil film industry, he has won two Tamil Nadu State Film Awards and was nominated for one Filmfare Award.

Vijay has starred in several romance and action films, including the commercially successful films Poove Unakkaga (1996), Kadhalukku Mariyadhai (1997), Thulladha Manamum Thullum (1999), Kushi (2000), Priyamaanavale (2000), Ghilli (2004), Pokkiri (2007), Vettaikaaran (2009) and Kaavalan (2011). He also worked with several corporations as a brand ambassador and is a former brand ambassador of the Indian Premier League cricket team, Chennai Super Kings.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 69

Birthday 1974-06-22

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ilayathalapathy Vijay
  • Thalapathy
  • Joseph Vijay

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Thalapathy 64
2019 Bigil as Michael / Bigil
2018 Sarkar as Sundar Ramasamy
2017 Mersal as Vetrimaaran/ Vetri/ Maaran
2017 Bairavaa as Bairavaa
2016 Theri as Joseph Kuruvilla/Vijay Kumar/ Dharmeshwar
2015 Puli as Marudheeran / Pulivendhan
2014 Kaththi as Kathiresan / Jeevanandham
2014 Jilla as Sakthi
2013 Thalaivaa as Vishwa (Vishwa Bhai)
2012 Thuppakki as Jagadish
2012 Rowdy Rathore as Special Appearance in "Chinta Ta Ta Chita Chita" song
2012 Nanban as Panchavan "Pari" Pariventhan/Kosaksi "Pappu" Pasapugazh
2011 Velayudham as Velayudham
2011 Kaavalan as Bhoominathan
2010 Sura as Sura
2009 Vettaikaaran as Ravi
2009 Villu as Pugazh and Major Saravanan
2008 Pandhayam as Himself (Special Appearance)
2008 Kuruvi as Vetrivel aka Velu
2007 Azhagiya Tamil Magan as Guru / Prabhu
2007 Pokkiri as DSP Satyamoorthy IPS (Tamizh)
2006 Aadhi as Aathi
2005 Sivakasi as Sivakasi / Muthappa
2005 Sukran
2005 Sachein as Sachin
2005 Thirupaachi as Sivagiri
2004 Madurey as Madureyvel
2004 Ghilli as Saravanavelu
2004 Udhaya as Udhaya Kumar
2003 Thirumalai as Thirumalai
2003 Puthiya Geethai as Sarathy
2003 Vaseegara
2002 Bagavathi
2002 Youth as Shiva
2002 Thamizhan as Surya
2001 Shahjahan as Ashok
2001 Badri as Badri
2001 Friends as Aravindan
2000 Priyamanavale as Vijay
2000 Kushi as Shiva
2000 Kannukkul Nilavu as Gautham Prabhakar
1999 Minsara Kanna as Kannan
1999 Nenjinile as Karunkaran
1999 Endrendrum Kadhal as Vijay
1999 Thulladha Manamum Thullum as Kutty
1998 Nilaave Vaa as Siluvai
1998 Priyamudan as Vasanth
1998 Ninaithen Vandhai
1997 Kaadhalukku Mariyaadai as Jeevanandhan
1997 Nerrukku Ner as Vijay
1997 Once More as Vijay
1997 Love Today
1997 Kaalamellam Kaathiruppen as Kannan
1996 Selva as Selva
1996 Vasantha Vaasal
1996 Maanbumigu Maanavan as Siva
1996 Poove Unakkaga as Raja
1996 Coimbatore Maaple as Balu
1995 Chandralekha as Rahim
1995 Rajavin Parvaiyile as Raja
1995 Vishnu as Vishnu
1994 Rasigan as Vijay
1994 Deva as Deva
1993 Sendhoorapandi as Vijay
1992 Naalaya Theerpu as Vijay
1988 Ithu Engal Neethi as Child Artist
1985 Naan Sigappu Manithan as Child Artist (Uncredited Role)
1984 Vetri as Child Artist (Uncredited Role)

Sound

2005 Sachein Playback Singer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page