Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 39

Gender Female

Birthday 1941-08-05 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Gemona, Italy

Also Known As

  • Карла Гравина

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carla Gravina (born 5 August 1941) is an Italian actress and politician. She appeared in 40 films between 1957 and 1993.

Born in Gemona, Gravina made her film debut at fifteen years old, in Alberto Lattuada's Guendalina. Very active in films and on television series, both in comedic and dramatic roles, from the late 1970s she gradually focused her activities on stage and in political activism, being a PCI deputy between 1980 and 1983.

During her career Gravina won a number of international awards, including the Best Actress Award for her performance in Alessandro Blasetti's Love and Chatter at the 1958 Locarno International Film Festival, the award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Ettore Scola's La terrazza at the 1980 Cannes Film Festival, and the award for Best Actress for Margarethe von Trotta's The Long Silence at the 1993 Montreal World Film Festival.

Acting

2021
1998
1993
1988
1984
1982
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1976
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login