Biography

An English multi-instrumentalist, songwriter, composer, arranger and record producer. Best known as the bassist, keyboardist, and co-songwriter for English rock band Led Zeppelin, Jones has since developed a solo career. A versatile musician, Jones also plays organ, guitar, koto, lap steel guitars, mandolin, autoharp, violin, ukulele, sitar, cello, continuum and the three over-dubbed recorder parts heard on Led Zeppelin's "Stairway to Heaven". According to Allmusic, Jones "has left his mark on rock & roll music history as an innovative musician, arranger, and director." Many notable rock bassists have been influenced by John Paul Jones, including John Deacon,[4] Geddy Lee, Steve Harris, Flea, Gene Simmons, and Krist Novoselic. Jones is part of the band Them Crooked Vultures with Josh Homme and Dave Grohl, in which he plays bass guitar, keyboards, and other instruments. In 2014, Jones ranked first in The "20 Most Underrated Bass Guitarists" in Pastemagazine.

An English multi-instrumentalist, songwriter, composer, arranger and record producer. Best known as the bassist, keyboardist, and co-songwriter for English rock band Led Zeppelin, Jones has since developed a solo career. A versatile musician, Jones also plays organ, guitar, koto, lap steel guitars, mandolin, autoharp, violin, ukulele, sitar, cello, continuum and the three over-dubbed recorder parts heard on Led Zeppelin's "Stairway to Heaven". According to Allmusic, Jones "has left his mark on rock & roll music history as an innovative musician, arranger, and director." Many notable rock bassists have been influenced by John Paul Jones, including John Deacon,[4] Geddy Lee, Steve Harris, Flea, Gene Simmons, and Krist Novoselic. Jones is part of the band Them Crooked Vultures with Josh Homme and Dave Grohl, in which he plays bass guitar, keyboards, and other instruments. In 2014, Jones ranked first in The "20 Most Underrated Bass Guitarists" in Pastemagazine.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1946-01-03

Place of Birth Sidcup, Kent, England, UK

Official Site http://www.johnpauljones.com/home.html

Also Known As

  • John Baldwin
  • John Jones

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page