Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-04-25 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Katy, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Renee Zellweger
  • 르네 젤위거
  • Рене Зеллвегер
  • რენე ზელვეგერი
  • Renée Kathleen Zellweger
  • Ρενέ Κάθλιν Ζελβέγκερ
  • Ρενε Καθλιν Ζελβεγκερ
  • Ρενέ Ζελβέγκερ
  • Ρενε Ζελβεγκερ
  • Рене Зеллвеґер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Renée Kathleen Zellweger (born April 25, 1969) is an American actress and producer. Zellweger first gained widespread attention for her role in the film Jerry Maguire (1996) in which she played the romantic interest of Tom Cruise's character. Zellweger later won acclaim in One True Thing (1998) opposite William Hurt and Meryl Streep, and in Neil LaBute's Nurse Betty opposite Morgan Freeman. The role garnered the actress her first of three Golden Globe Awards.Subsequently She received two nominations for the Academy Award for Best Actress for her roles as Bridget Jones in the comedy Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), which she reprised in its sequel Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004) and as Roxie Hart in the musical Chicago (2002), and won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the drama Cold Mountain (2003).She has won three Golden Globe Awards and three Screen Actors Guild Awards, and was named Hasty Pudding's Woman of the Year in 2009, and has established herself as one of the highest-paid Hollywood actresses in recent years.Zellweger has been dating actor Bradley Cooper since 2009.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1966
1953

Production

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login