Biography

Hans Ruedi "H.R." Giger (/ˈɡiːɡər/ GHEE-gər; German: [ˈɡiːɡər]; 5 February 1940 – 12 May 2014) was a Swiss painter, whose style was adapted for many forms of media, including record albums, furniture and tattoos.

The Zurich-based artist was best known for airbrush images of humans and machines linked together in a cold 'biomechanical' relationship. Later he abandoned airbrush work for pastels, markers, and ink. He was part of the special effects team that won an Academy Award for design work on the film Alien. In Switzerland there are two theme bars that reflect his interior designs, and his work is on permanent display at the H.R. Giger Museum at Gruyères.

Hans Ruedi "H.R." Giger (/ˈɡiːɡər/ GHEE-gər; German: [ˈɡiːɡər]; 5 February 1940 – 12 May 2014) was a Swiss painter, whose style was adapted for many forms of media, including record albums, furniture and tattoos.

The Zurich-based artist was best known for airbrush images of humans and machines linked together in a cold 'biomechanical' relationship. Later he abandoned airbrush work for pastels, markers, and ink. He was part of the special effects team that won an Academy Award for design work on the film Alien. In Switzerland there are two theme bars that reflect his interior designs, and his work is on permanent display at the H.R. Giger Museum at Gruyères.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 15

Birthday 1940-02-05

Day of Death 2014-05-12

Place of Birth Chur, Graubünden, Switzerland

Official Site http://www.hrgiger.com

Also Known As

  • Hans Ruedi Giger

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Dark Star: HR Giger’s World as Himself
2013 Jodorowsky's Dune
2010 HR Giger Revealed
2009 Monsterland as Himself
2007 H.R. Giger's Sanctuary as Himself
2007 Moebius Redux: A Life in Pictures
2003 The Beast Within: Making 'Alien' as Himself
2003 Wreckage and Rage: Making 'Alien³' as Himself
1999 The Alien Legacy as Himself
1985 The Occult Experience as Himself
1979 Giger's Alien

Art

1989 Tokyo: The Last War Conceptual Design
1979 Alien Production Design

Directing

1979 Giger's Alien Director
1968 Swiss Made Director

Crew

1996 Killer Condom Creative Consultant

Visual Effects

1979 Alien Visual Effects

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page