Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 98

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-06-01

Day of Death 2019-03-16 (93 years old)

Place of Birth Enid, Oklahoma, USA

Also Known As

  • John Richard Erdmann
  • Dick Erdman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Erdman (June 1, 1925 - March 16, 2019) was an American film and television actor and director.

In a career that has spanned seven decades, his best known roles are that of the barracks chief Hoffy in Stalag 17, and McNulty in the classic Twilight Zone episode "A Kind of a Stopwatch". In Tora Tora Tora he played Colonel Edward F. French, the officer who responded to the failure to transmit the warning to Pearl Harbor using Army radio to instead use commercial telegraph rather than using the Navy or FBI radio systems.

Erdman appeared as the blackmailer, Arthur Binney, in the Perry Mason first season TV episode "The Case Of The Gilded Lily" aired May 24, 1958. In 1960, he co-starred with Tab Hunter in the short-lived The Tab Hunter Show on NBC, which aired opposite The Ed Sullivan Show on CBS and Lawman with John Russell on ABC. He was very funny when he appeared as a Broadway wardrobe man named Buck Brown on "The Dick Van Dyke Show". In 1962, Erdman had a recurring role as Klugie, the photographer, in the short-lived Nick Adams-John Larkin NBC series Saints and Sinners.

Acting

2020
2009
2008
2003
2002
2001
1999
1994
1991
1990
1990
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1978
1977
1976
1976
1974
1973
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944

Directing

1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login