Biography

Margaret (born Marguerite) Livingston was an American screen actress, in films from 1916 to 1934, most notably during the Silent era.

Margaret (born Marguerite) Livingston was an American screen actress, in films from 1916 to 1934, most notably during the Silent era.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1895-11-25

Day of Death 1984-12-13

Place of Birth Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Marguerite Livingston
  • Margaret Livingstone

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1934 Social Register as Gloria
1932 Call Her Savage as Molly
1931 Broadminded as Mabel Robinson
1931 Smart Money as Irene Graham
1931 God's Gift to Women as Tania Donaliff
1931 Kiki as Paulette Vaile
1931 The Lady Refuses as Berthine Waller
1930 What a Widow! as Valli
1929 Seven Keys to Baldpate as Myra Thornhill
1929 The Girl Who Wouldn't Wait as Judy Judd
1929 The Charlatan as Florence Talbot
1929 The Office Scandal as Lillian Tracy
1929 The Canary Murder Case as Double for Margaret O'Dell (uncredited)
1929 The Bellamy Trial as Mimi Bellamy
1929 Innocents of Paris as Madame Renard
1928 The Last Warning as Evalynda Hendon
1928 The Apache as Sonya
1928 His Private Life as Yvette BĂ©rgere
1928 Beware of Bachelors as Miss Pfeffer
1928 Say It with Sables as Irene Gordon
1928 The Way of the Strong as Marie
1927 Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans as The Woman from the City
1927 American Beauty as Mrs. Gillespie
1927 Married Alive as Amy Duxbury
1927 Slaves of Beauty as Goldie
1926 Womanpower as Dot
1926 The Blue Eagle as Mrs. Mary Rohan
1925 When the Door Opened as Mrs. Grenfal
1925 Up the Ladder as Helene Newhall
1925 Capital Punishment
1921 The Home Stretch as Molly
1921 Lying Lips
1920 Water, Water, Everywhere as Martha Beecher
1920 What's Your Husband Doing?
1919 All Wrong as Ethel Goodwin
1919 The Busher as (uncredited)
1917 Alimony as Florence (as Marguerite Livingston)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page