Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1888-12-28

Day of Death 1931-03-11 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Bielefeld, North-Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Also Known As

  • Friedrich Wilhelm Plumpe
  • Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
  • Dr. F.W. Murnau

Login to report an issue

Biography

Friedrich Wilhelm "F. W." Murnau was one of the most influential German film directors of the silent era, and a prominent figure in the expressionist movement in German cinema during the 1920s. Although some of Murnau's films have been lost, most still survive.

Directing

1940
1931
1930
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1924
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919

Acting

2008
2003
2002
1927
1924

Writing

1931
1924

Production

1931

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login