Biography

Shuuichi Ikeda is a Japanese actor and voice actor.

Shuuichi Ikeda is a Japanese actor and voice actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1949-12-02

Place of Birth Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Shuichi Ikeda
  • 池田 秀一
  • Shūichi Ikeda
  • Shûichi Ikeda
  • 池田秀一
  • Shuiichi Ikeda

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Mobile Suit Gundam G40 as Char Aznable
2019 Making Gundam: The Inside Story
2018 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin VI – Rise of the Red Comet as Char Aznable (voice)
2018 Air Bound as Gakusha
2017 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin V: Clash at Loum as Char Aznable (voice)
2017 名探偵コナン エピソード"ONE" 小さくなった名探偵 as Shuichi Akai
2016 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin IV – Eve of Destiny as Char Aznable (voice)
2016 Gantz:O as Yoshikazu Suzuki (voice)
2016 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin III - Dawn of Rebellion as Char Aznable (voice)
2016 Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 (22 episodes) as 弗尔·伏朗托
2015 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's Sorrow as Casval Rem Daikun / Édouard Mass (voice)
2015 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (6 episodes)
2015 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin I - Blue-Eyed Casval as Char Aznable (voice)
2014 Magic Kaito 1412 (24 episodes) as Kuroba Touichi
2013 Zeonic Toyota as Char Aznable
2012 One Piece: Episode of Luffy - Hand Island Adventure as Shanks
2010 Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn (7 episodes) as Full Frontal (voice)
2008 Rosario + Vampire (3 episodes) as Kuyou (voice)
2006 Crayon Shin-chan: The Legend Called: Dance! Amigo! as Amigo Suzuki (voice)
2006 Utawarerumono (26 episodes) as Dii
2006 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam A New Translation III: Love is the Pulse of the Stars as Char Aznable (voice)
2005 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam A New Translation II: Lovers as Char Aznable (voice)
2005 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam A New Translation I: Heirs to the Stars as Char Aznable (voice)
2005 The Law of Ueki (51 episodes) as Margarette
2005 Tenjō Tenge - The Past Chapter as Shin Natsume
2004 Tenjho Tenge (26 episodes) as Shin Natsume (voice)
2003 Gunslinger Girl (2 episodes) as Pietro Fermi (voice)
2001 Gundam Evolve
1994 Tico of the Seven Seas (39 episodes) as Scott Simpson
1992 Tokyo Babylon (1 episode) as Shinji Nagumo (voice)
1991 The Heroic Legend of Arslan as Hermes/Silvermask
1991 Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water - The Motion Picture as Fly
1991 Sol Bianca 2 as Yuri Shuraba
1990 New Dream Hunter Rem (2 episodes) as Kidō Kaimaru (voice)
1990 Riki-Oh 2: Child of Destruction as Nachi (voice)
1990 Record of Lodoss War (13 episodes) as Kashew (voice)
1989 Project A-Ko 4: Final as Captain Napolipolita (voice)
1989 Mobile Suit SD Gundam's Counterattack as Char Aznable (voice)
1989 Mobile Suit SD Gundam Mk II as Char Aznable
1989 Venus Wars as Kurtz
1988 Starship Troopers
1988 Project A-Ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody as Captain Napolipolita (voice)
1988 Mobile Suit SD Gundam as Char Aznable / Char's Zaku / Gelgoog / Zeong / Hyaku-Shiki
1988 Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack as Char Aznable
1987 Project A-Ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group as Captain Napolipolita (voice)
1987 Maryuu Senki
1986 Wanna-Be's as Tetsuma Kidō
1986 Romance of the Three Kingdoms 2 as Zhou Yu (voice)
1986 Project A-Ko as Captain Napolipolita
1986 Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (1 episode)
1985 Dream Hunter Rem (1 episode) as Umimaru Kidō (voice) (3 episodes) as Kidō Kaimaru (voice)
1985 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (50 episodes) as Char Aznable
1985 Leda - The Fantastic Adventure of Yohko as Zell
1983 Dallos (4 episodes) as Alex Riger as Alex Riger (voice)
1982 Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in Space as Char Aznable (Casval Rem Daikun)
1982 Space Pirate Captain Harlock: Arcadia of My Youth as Zoll
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow as Char Aznable (Casval Rem Daikun)
1981 Queen Millennia (42 episodes) as Hannibal
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam I as Char Aznable (Casval Rem Daikun)
1980 Do Your Best Genki (4 episodes) as Eiji Mishima
1980 Space Firebird as Rock
1979 Mobile Suit Gundam (43 episodes) as Char Aznable
1977 The Devil's Island as Ryotaku
1964 Roadside Stone as Goichi

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page