Biography

We don't have a biography for David Dhawan.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1960-08-16

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • David Dhavan
  • डेविड धवन
  • डेविड धवन

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Shaadi No. 1 Remake Director
Biwi No.1 Remake Director
2020 Coolie No. 1 Director
2017 Judwaa 2 Director
2014 Main Tera Hero Director
2013 Chashme Baddoor Director
2011 Rascals Director
2009 Do Knot Disturb Director
2007 Partner Director
2005 Shaadi No. 1 Director
2005 Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? Director
2004 Mujhse Shaadi Karogi Director
2003 Ek Aur Ek Gyarah: By Hook or by Crook Director
2002 Chor Machaaye Shor Director
2002 Yeh Hai Jalwa Director
2002 Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin Director
2001 Kyo Kii... Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta Director
2001 Jodi No.1 Director
2000 Kunwara Director
2000 Chal Mere Bhai Director
2000 Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge Director
1999 Haseena Maan Jaayegi Director
1999 Biwi No.1 Director
1998 Bade Miyan Chote Miyan Director
1998 Gharwali Baharwali Director
1997 Deewana Mastana Director
1997 Banarasi Babu Director
1997 Hero No.1 Director
1997 Judwaa Director
1997 Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi Director
1996 Loafer Director
1996 Saajan Chale Sasural Director
1995 Coolie No. 1 Director
1994 Raja Babu Director
1994 Andaz Director
1993 Aankhen Director
1992 Bol Radha Bol Director
1992 Shola Aur Shabnam Director
1990 Swarg Director
1990 Aag Ka Gola Director
1989 Gola Barood Director
1989 Taaqatwar Director

Editing

2002 Yeh Hai Jalwa Editor
2002 Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin Editor
2001 Jodi No.1 Editor
2000 Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge Editor
1990 Swarg Editor
1989 Gola Barood Editor
1989 Taaqatwar Editor
1982 Saath Saath Editor
1981 Saajan Ki Saheli Editor

Writing

2017 Judwaa 2 Story Screenplay
2007 Partner Screenplay
2005 Shaadi No. 1 Writer
2001 Kyo Kii... Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta Story
1989 Taaqatwar Scenario Writer

Acting

2014 The Anupam Kher Show (1 episode) as Himself
2013 Comedy Nights with Kapil (1 episode) as Himself
2008 10 Ka Dum (2 episodes) as Himself
2002 Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai (1 episode) as Himself
1997 Deewana Mastana as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page