Lane Chandler

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 187

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-06-04

Day of Death 1972-09-14 (73 years old)

Place of Birth South Dakota, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert Chandler Oakes
  • Lane R. Chandler
  • Lane Arnold
  • Robert C. Oakes

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lane Chandler (1899–1972) was an American actor specializing in Westerns.

In the early 1920s he moved to Los Angeles, California, and started working as an auto mechanic. His real-life experiences growing up on a horse ranch landed him bit parts in westerns from 1925, for Paramount Pictures. Studio executives suggested changing his name to Lane Chandler, and as such he began achieving leading roles, the first being The Legion of the Condemned.

As a silent film star Chandler performed well, but when talkies arrived he was cast more in supporting roles, as in The Great Mike of 1944. He starred in a few low-budget westerns in the 1930s, but was more often cast as the leading man's partner, or saddle pal, or a sheriff or army officer. With the advent of television Chandler began making appearance on numerous series, often in Westerns such as The Lone Ranger, The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok, Lawman, Have Gun – Will Travel, Rawhide, Maverick, Cheyenne, and Gunsmoke. He continued acting on TV and in films through 1966.

He died in Los Angeles of heart disease in 1972, aged 73.

Acting

1965
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login