Biography

Helena Ignez (born May 23, 1942) is a Brazilian actress and filmmaker.

Helena was born in Salvador, Bahia and was attending her second year of law school when she fell in love with theater and decided to study the Dramatic Arts at the Federal University of Bahia. At the time, the Bahian theater scene was breaking with traditional Brazilian theater and experiencing strong influence from the young vanguard. She first appeared on the screen in Glauber Rocha's short film "Pátio".

Helena acted in a few films associated with the Cinema Novo movement, such as "A Grande Feira" (1961), "Assalto ao Trem Pagador" (1962), and "O Padre e a Moça" (1966) before playing Janete Jane in O Bandido da Luz Vermelha by Rogério Sganzerla. After this film, she would perform in some most significant films in the Cinema Marginal movement, which directly opposed the critically acclaimed Cinema Novo -- the most remarkable being her role as Ângela Carne e "Osso in A Mulher de Todos" (1969).

She also was a financial partner of Rogério Sganzerla and fellow Cinema Marginal filmmaker Júlio Bressane in the short-lived, although prolific, Belair production company. Between 1968 and 1970, Sganzerla and Ignez made almost a dozen films together and were also married and had two children -- one of which would become actress Djin Sganzerla.

As a filmmaker, Ignez has directed 7 films, the most notable being "Luz das Trevas" (2010), a sequel to Sganzerla's debut feature "O Bandido da Luz Vermelha" (1968).

Helena Ignez (born May 23, 1942) is a Brazilian actress and filmmaker.

Helena was born in Salvador, Bahia and was attending her second year of law school when she fell in love with theater and decided to study the Dramatic Arts at the Federal University of Bahia. At the time, the Bahian theater scene was breaking with traditional Brazilian theater and experiencing strong influence from the young vanguard. She first appeared on the screen in Glauber Rocha's short film "Pátio".

Helena acted in a few films associated with the Cinema Novo movement, such as "A Grande Feira" (1961), "Assalto ao Trem Pagador" (1962), and "O Padre e a Moça" (1966) before playing Janete Jane in O Bandido da Luz Vermelha by Rogério Sganzerla. After this film, she would perform in some most significant films in the Cinema Marginal movement, which directly opposed the critically acclaimed Cinema Novo -- the most remarkable being her role as Ângela Carne e "Osso in A Mulher de Todos" (1969).

She also was a financial partner of Rogério Sganzerla and fellow Cinema Marginal filmmaker Júlio Bressane in the short-lived, although prolific, Belair production company. Between 1968 and 1970, Sganzerla and Ignez made almost a dozen films together and were also married and had two children -- one of which would become actress Djin Sganzerla.

As a filmmaker, Ignez has directed 7 films, the most notable being "Luz das Trevas" (2010), a sequel to Sganzerla's debut feature "O Bandido da Luz Vermelha" (1968).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1942-05-23

Place of Birth Salvador - Bahia - Brazil

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Helena Ignês
  • Helena Inês
  • Helena Inez

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 A Mulher da Luz Própria
2018 We Know How to Deal With Spies
2018 The Calendar Girl
2018 Antes do Fim
2017 All Paulos in the World - Paulo José
2017 Febre
2017 Venus – Filly the Lesbian Little Fairy as Narração
2016 O Cinema Foi à Feira as Ela mesma
2016 Ralé
2014 The End of an Age
2014 Paixão e Virtude
2014 Copacabana, Mon Amour: A Restauração as Helena Ignez
2013 Terno as Mãe
2013 Sinais de Cinza, A Peleja de Olney Contra o Dragão da Maldade
2012 A Balada do Provisório as Provisório's Mother
2012 Mr. Sganzerla: Os Signos da Luz
2010 Avacalha e se Esculhamba
2009 Hotel Atlântico
2008 Embodiment of Evil as Cabíria
2007 Meu Mundo em Perigo as Mãe de Isis
2006 Helena Zero
2005 A Miss e o Dinossauro
2004 Retrato da Terra as Ela mesma
2003 O Signo do Caos as Guida
2003 Glauber o Filme, Labirinto do Brasil
2001 B2
1999 São Jerônimo as Marcela
1994 Flying Geraldo
1992 Scent of Gardenias
1992 Oswaldianas
1990 Anônimo e incomum
1986 It's Not All True
1978 Mulheres de Cinema
1974 Um Homem e Sua Jaula
1970 A Família do Barulho
1970 Copacabana Mon Amour as Sônia Silk
1970 Cuidado Madame
1970 The Monsters of Babaloo
1970 Barão Olavo, O Horrível
1970 Sem Essa, Aranha
1969 The Woman of Everyone as Ângela Carne e Osso
1968 The Red Light Bandit
1968 Os Marginais
1967 Face to Face
1966 The Priest and the Girl as Mariana
1964 Grito da Terra
1962 Assault on the Pay Train as Marta
1961 A Grande Feira as Ely
1959 Pátio

Directing

2018 The Calendar Girl Director
2016 Ralé Director
2013 Feio, Eu? Director
2013 Poder dos Afetos Director
2012 Light in Darkness: The Return of Red Light Bandit Director
2007 Canção de Baal Director
2005 A Miss e o Dinossauro Director

Writing

2018 The Calendar Girl Screenplay
2012 Light in Darkness: The Return of Red Light Bandit Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page