Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 98

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-03-13

Day of Death 2020-02-19 (83 years old)

Place of Birth São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Also Known As

  • J. Avelar

Login to report an issue

Biography

José Mojica Marins (March 13, 1936 - February 19, 2020) was a Brazilian filmmaker, actor, composer, screenwriter, television and media personality. His interest in filmmaking began at an early age. When Marins was three, his father ran a local cinema, and the family lived in a flat above the theater. Marins is also known by his alter ego Coffin Joe (loosely translated from Zé do Caixão). Although Marins is known primarily as a horror film director, his earlier works were Westerns, dramas and adventure films.

Acting

2020
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1990
1989
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1974
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1964
1963
1958
1948

Directing

2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2008
2007
2004
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1974
1974
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1964
1963
1958
1948

Writing

2008
1985
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1974
1972
1971
1970
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1964
1963
1958
1948

Production

1980
1978
1977
1976
1970
1968
1967
1948

Creator

1981
1968
1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login