Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 39

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-02-21 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Bristol, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Tupps Middleton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tuppence Middleton (born 21 February 1987) is an English actress. She has appeared in feature films such as Tormented (2009), Chatroom (2010), Cleanskin (2012), Trance (2013), The Lady Vanishes (2013), The Imitation Game (2014), and Jupiter Ascending (2015), as well as in television series such as Bones (2008), New Tricks (2010), Friday Night Dinner (2011), Sinbad (2012), Spies of Warsaw (2013), Black Mirror (2013), and Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams (2017). From 2015 to 2018, she portrayed Riley Blue in the Netflix original series Sense8.

She starred in two British period dramas screened around the same time: Dickensian (2015–16), playing Miss Havisham, and War & Peace (2016), playing Russian princess and villain Hélène Kuragina. She was more recently cast as Lucy Smith, a new and leading character in the 2019 film adaptation Downton Abbey. In 2010, she was nominated for the London Evening Standard Film Awards for Most Promising Newcomer.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2007
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login