Biography

We don't have a biography for Ben Welden.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 129

Birthday 1901-06-12

Day of Death 1997-10-17

Place of Birth Toledo, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Benjamin Weinblatt
  • Ben Weldon

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 Batman (2 episodes)
1965 Branded (1 episode)
1962 The Lucy Show (1 episode)
1961 Mister Ed (4 episodes)
1960 Surfside 6 (1 episode)
1960 Angel (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1957 Spook Chasers as Ziggie
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1 episode)
1956 Hidden Guns as Ben Peabody
1955 Matinee Theater (1 episode)
1955 Navy Log (3 episodes)
1955 Adventures of Captain Africa as Omar
1955 Buffalo Bill, Jr. (2 episodes)
1954 Adventures Of The Falcon (1 episode)
1954 Public Defender (2 episodes)
1954 Killers from Space as Tar Baby 2 Pilot (bit)
1954 The Lone Wolf (1 episode)
1953 The Veils of Bagdad as Stout Wrestler (uncredited)
1953 All Ashore as Hugo - Bartender
1952 Three Dark Horses as Jim Digger
1952 Mr. & Mrs. North (3 episodes)
1952 Adventures of Superman (8 episodes)
1951 Tales of Robin Hood as Friar Tuck
1951 Dragnet (1 episode)
1951 I Love Lucy (1 episode)
1951 The Adventures of Boston Blackie (2 episodes)
1951 The Lady and the Bandit as Barkeep in Pub
1951 The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1 episode)
1951 The Lemon Drop Kid as Singing Solly
1950 The Desert Hawk as Mokar
1950 The Gene Autry Show (3 episodes)
1950 Buccaneer's Girl as Tom
1949 Tough Assignment as Sniffy (a tough)
1949 Mary Ryan, Detective as Sammy
1949 Search for Danger as Gregory
1949 Impact as Moving Van Helper
1948 Appointment With Murder as Martin Minecci
1948 A Song Is Born as Monte
1948 Smart Girls Don't Talk as Nelson Clark
1948 Lady at Midnight as Willie Gold
1948 Jinx Money as Benny the Meatball
1947 Heading For Heaven as Sam
1947 The Pretender as Mickie
1947 Killer Dill as Big Nick Moronie
1947 Blackmail as Bartender
1947 The Man I Love as Jack Atlas
1946 Mr. Hex as Bull Laguna (as Ben Weldon)
1946 The Big Sleep as Pete (uncredited)
1946 The Last Crooked Mile as Haynes, a thug
1945 Midnight Manhunt as Hotel Manager (uncredited)
1945 The Missing Corpse as "Slippery Joe" Clary
1945 Circumstantial Evidence as Kenny
1944 Shadows in the Night as Nick Kallus
1944 The Desert Hawk as Omar, the Beggar
1944 The Fighting Seabees as Yump Lumkin
1942 Secrets of the Underground as Henchman Joe
1942 Maisie Gets Her Man as Percy Podd
1942 Bullet Scars as Pills Davis
1942 A Close Call for Ellery Queen as Fisherman
1942 All Through the Night as Smitty
1941 Dangerously They Live as Eddie, Nazi Henchman
1941 At the Stroke of Twelve as Babe
1941 Nine Lives Are Not Enough as Moxie Karper
1941 Manpower as Al Hurst
1941 I'll Wait for You as Dr. Anderson
1941 Strange Alibi as Fido Durkin
1941 Men of Boys Town as Superintendent
1941 Knockout as Pelky
1941 Mr. District Attorney as Monk Westman
1940 City for Conquest as Cobb
1940 South of Pago Pago as Grimes
1940 Tear Gas Squad as Sully
1940 Wolf of New York as Owney McGill
1940 The Earl of Chicago as Silky's Driver (uncredited)
1939 The Roaring Twenties as Tavern Proprietor
1939 Hollywood Cavalcade as Agent
1939 The Star Maker as Joe Gimlick
1939 Rose of Washington Square as Toby
1939 Boys' Reformatory as Mike Hearn
1939 Sergeant Madden as Stemmy
1939 I Was a Convict as Rocks Henry
1939 The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt as Jenks
1939 Stand Up and Fight as Foreman
1938 Federal Man-Hunt as Goldie
1938 Little Orphan Annie as Spot McGee
1938 Straight, Place and Show as Promoter
1938 Smashing the Rackets as Whitey Clark
1938 Gateway as Motorboat Man
1938 Crime Ring as Nate
1938 Always Goodbye as 1st New York Taxi Driver
1938 The Saint in New York as Boots 'Pappy' Papinoff
1938 Mystery House as Gerald Frawley
1938 Prison Nurse as Gaffney
1938 Breakdowns of 1938 as Himself
1938 Happy Landing as Rink Manager
1937 Love and Hisses as Bugsy
1937 Missing Witnesses as Wagner
1937 The Duke Comes Back as Barney
1937 Alcatraz Island as Richard 'Red' Carroll
1937 Love Is on the Air as 'Nicey' Ferguson
1937 Back in Circulation as Sam Sherman
1937 Varsity Show as Hammer
1937 Tenth Avenue Kid as Marty Dayton
1937 Confession as Defense Attorney
1937 Kid Galahad as Buzz Barett
1937 Marked Woman as Charlie Delaney
1935 Come Out of the Pantry as Tramp
1935 Alibi Inn as Saunders
1935 Death on the Set as Freshman
1935 Annie, Leave the Room! as Raisins
1935 Admirals All as Adolph Klotz
1935 The Big Splash as Crook
1934 Gay Love as Ben
1934 Aunt Sally as Casino
1934 The Black Abbot as Charlie Marsh
1934 The Man Who Changed His Name as Jerry Muller
1934 The Fire Raisers as Bellini - Stedding's Henchman
1934 The Medium as Deval
1933 Born Lucky as Harriman
1933 Their Night Out as Crook
1933 The Medicine Man as Joe Garbel
1933 The Pride of the Force as Tony Carlotti
1932 His Lordship as Washington Roosevelt Lincoln
1932 Tin Gods as Cyrus P. Schroeder
1932 The Innocents of Chicago as Spike Guinan
1931 77 Park Lane as Sinclair
1931 Who Killed Doc Robin?
1930 Big Business as Fenchurch

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page