Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1895-03-09

Day of Death 1958-06-30 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Purcell, Oklahoma Territory, USA

Also Known As

  • Wallace W. Fox

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wallace Fox (9 March 1895 – 30 June 1958) was an American and Native American film director. He directed 84 films between 1927 and 1953. He was a member of Chickasaw Nation. His brothers were screenwriter Finis Fox and director Edwin Carewe.

Directing

1953
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1940
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1932
1932
1931
1931

Production

1946

Writing

1934

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login