Tim Minchin

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1975-10-07 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Northampton, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Timothy David Minchin

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tim Minchin is an Australian musician, actor, comedian and writer. He has been performing his unique brand of musical comedy in front of appropriately excitable and ever growing audiences since starting out in South Melbourne’s Butterfly Club in 2005. He won the Director’s Award at the Melbourne International Comedy Festival for his break-out show Darkside, and followed this later the same year with one of the most successful debut acts ever at the Edinburgh Fringe – winning the

Perrier Award for Best Newcomer. Without wanting to go on and on about it, he’s done some pretty successful live shows since then, often in Australia or the UK, but also on the North American continent (yes that includes you too Canada). But not you Guatemala. Maybe one day. His current songs span topics such as environmentalism, rationalism, prejudice(ism) and his amour de boobs(ism). In fact it would hardly be over the top to say that his love of boobs would be up there in the back of Plato’s cave in the bit that’s carved out for the most perfect and complete example of the love of boobs. But not in a weird way. During his shows he plays the piano, always nicely and oftentimes wildly and excitingly, whilst looking wonderfully athletic, in a pair of delightfully uncomfortable skinny jeans. Tim has made many TV appearances: most recently on Good News Week in Australia and Friday Night with Jonathan Ross in the UK. He’s also performed on radio; his most recent project being Strings, a brand new comedy sitcom pilot for BBC Radio 2, which he both wrote and starred in. His acclaimed 9-minute beat poem, Storm, is being animated for release in October. Tim is currently writing the music and lyrics for the musical Matilda with the Royal Shakespeare Company. This adaptation of the Roald Dahl classic opens in Stratford-upon-Avon in November 2010. Tim, his wife and two young children, now live in London.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2003

Writing

2022
2022
2019
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007

Sound

2022
2021
2019

Production

2020
2019
2007

Directing

2019

Creator

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login