Biography

We don't have a biography for Peter Whitney.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 84

Birthday 1916-05-24

Day of Death 1972-03-30

Place of Birth Long Branch, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Peter King Engle
  • Pete Whitney

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1970 Night Gallery (1 episode)
1970 The Ballad of Cable Hogue as Cushing
1968 Hawaii Five-O (1 episode)
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1967 The Mothers-in-Law (1 episode)
1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (1 episode)
1967 In the Heat of the Night as Desk Officer Courtney
1967 Chubasco as Matt
1966 The Monkees (1 episode)
1966 Tarzan (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1965 Green Acres (1 episode)
1965 The Legend of Jesse James (1 episode)
1964 Profiles in Courage (1 episode)
1964 Daniel Boone (1 episode)
1963 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1 episode)
1963 Glynis (1 episode)
1963 Petticoat Junction (1 episode)
1962 Combat! (1 episode)
1962 The Beverly Hillbillies (4 episodes)
1962 The Virginian (3 episodes)
1962 The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm as The Giant
1961 Straightaway (1 episode)
1961 The New Breed (1 episode)
1961 Dr. Kildare (2 episodes)
1960 The Islanders (1 episode)
1960 Tate (1 episode)
1959 Mr. Lucky (2 episodes)
1959 The Detectives (1 episode)
1959 Adventures in Paradise (2 episodes)
1959 The Rebel (1 episode)
1959 The Alaskans (2 episodes)
1959 Johnny Ringo (1 episode)
1959 Law of the Plainsman (3 episodes)
1959 Laramie (1 episode)
1959 Rawhide (2 episodes)
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1 episode)
1958 Behind Closed Doors (1 episode)
1958 The Rough Riders (39 episodes)
1958 The Rifleman (9 episodes)
1958 The Texan (1 episode)
1958 Peter Gunn (1 episode)
1958 Buchanan Rides Alone as Amos Agry
1957 The Walter Winchell File (1 episode)
1957 Domino Kid as Lafe Prentiss
1957 Maverick (2 episodes)
1957 Perry Mason (3 episodes)
1957 Have Gun – Will Travel (2 episodes)
1957 Official Detective (1 episode)
1956 Man from Del Rio as Ed Bannister
1956 The Cruel Tower as 'Joss' Jossman
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (4 episodes)
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1 episode)
1956 Great Day in the Morning as Phil the Cannibal (uncredited)
1955 Navy Log (1 episode)
1955 Cheyenne (4 episodes)
1955 Gunsmoke (6 episodes)
1954 Day of Triumph as Nikator
1954 Climax! (1 episode)
1954 The Black Dakotas as Grimes
1954 Gorilla at Large as Kovacs
1953 The Big Heat as Tierney
1953 The Great Sioux Uprising as Ahab Jones
1953 City Detective (1 episode)
1952 Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1947 The Gangster as Garage mechanic
1947 Northwest Outpost as Volkoff Overseer
1947 Violence as Joker
1946 The Brute Man as Police Lieutenant Gates
1946 Blonde Alibi as Lt. Melody Haynes
1946 Three Strangers as Timothy Delaney aka Gabby
1945 Bring on the Girls as Swede
1945 Hotel Berlin as Heinrichs
1945 Murder, He Says as Mert and Bert Fleagle
1944 Mr. Skeffington as Chester Forbish
1943 Destination Tokyo as Dakota
1943 Action in the North Atlantic as Whitey Lara
1942 Whistling in Dixie as Frank V. Bailie
1942 Busses Roar as Hoff
1942 Spy Ship as Zinner
1942 Rio Rita as Jake
1942 Valley of the Sun as Willie
1941 Nine Lives Are Not Enough as Roy Slocum
1941 Underground as Alex

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page