Biography

We don't have a biography for John Wood.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1930-07-05

Day of Death 2011-08-06

Place of Birth Derbyshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Woods
  • Tom Wood

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2007 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Journey of Radiance as Charles Leadbeater
2005 The White Countess as Prince Peter Belinskya
2004 The Return of the Dancing Master as Jonas Andersson
2002 Foyle's War(1 episode)
2002 Napoleon(4 episodes) as Papa Pio VII
2002 Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Wetherby
2001 The Body as Cardinal Pesci
2001 Love in a Cold Climate(2 episodes) as Lord Merlin
2000 Chocolat as Guillaume Blerot
2000 The Little Vampire as Lord McAshton
2000 Longitude as Sir Edmund Halley
1999 The Venice Project as The Viscount
1999 An Ideal Husband as Lord Caversham
1998 The Avengers as Trubshaw
1998 The Revengers' Comedies as Col. Marcus
1997 The Gambler as The General
1996 Rasputin as Prime Minister Stolypin
1996 Jane Eyre as Mr. Brocklehurst
1995 Richard III as King Edward IV
1995 Sabrina as Fairchild
1995 Citizen X as Gorbunov
1995 Uncovered as Cesar
1994 The Madness of King George as Thurlow
1993 Shadowlands as Christopher Riley
1993 The Young Americans as Richard Donnelly
1992 Orlando as Archduke Harry
1987 Twelfth Night as Sir Toby Belch
1987 Bullseye as Bluey McGurk
1986 Jumpin' Jack Flash as Jeremy Talbott
1986 Lady Jane as John Dudley, Duke of Nothumberland
1985 Ladyhawke as Bishop of Aquila
1985 The Purple Rose of Cairo as Jason
1983 WarGames as Dr. Stephen Falken
1978 Somebody Killed Her Husband as Ernest Van Stanten
1978 The Truckies(12 episodes)
1977 Blue Fire Lady as Gus
1972 Slaughterhouse-Five as English Officer
1971 Nicholas and Alexandra as Col. Kobylinsky
1970 Which Way to the Front? as Finkel
1970 One More Time as Figg
1967 Hondo(1 episode)
1967 Just Like a Woman as John Martin
1965 Thirty-Minute Theatre(1 episode)
1965 Out of the Unknown(1 episode)
1964 A Choice of Coward: Design for Living as Otto
1963 Espionage(1 episode)
1963 Love Is a Ball as Julian Soames
1962 Postman's Knock as P.C. Woods
1961 The Avengers(1 episode)
1960 Barnaby Rudge(13 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.