Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 105

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-04-03 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Mysore, Karnataka, India

Also Known As

  • Prabhudheva
  • Prabhudeva
  • Prabhu Dheva
  • பிரபுதேவா
  • ప్రభుదేవా
  • प्रभु देवा
  • പ്രഭുദേവ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Prabhu Deva is an Indian dance choreographer, film director, producer and actor, who has worked in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Malayalam and Kannada films. In a career spanning twenty five years, he has performed and designed a wide range of dancing styles and has garnered two National Film Awards for Best Choreography.

Inspired by his father, Mugur Sundar, a choreographer for South Indian movies, and took up dancing learning Indian classical dance forms such as Bharatanatyam from Dharmaraj and Udupi Lakshminarayanan as well as Western styles.

Prabhu Deva first appeared as a boy playing a flute in the song "Panivizhum Iravu" from the Tamil film Mouna Ragam (1986).[7][8] He later appeared as a background dancer for a song in the 1988 Tamil film Agni Natchathiram. Deva's first venture as a choreographer was the Kamal Haasan starrer Vetri Vizha (1989).

Beginning with a series of acting roles in the 1990s and early 2000s, Prabhu Deva featured in several commercially successful films including Kadhalan (1994), Minsara Kanavu (1997) and VIP (1997). After further critically acclaimed performances in the comedy Kaathala Kaathala (1998) and the family drama Vanathai Pola (2000), Deva then failed to recreate the success of his earlier films and his box office value began to decline and he subsequently made appearances in supporting roles and low budget Telugu language films. He then successfully ventured into direction with the 2005 Telugu film Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana, and the success of the project prompted further offers for Deva as a director. He then went on to make highly profitable films in Telugu, Hindi and Tamil languages such as Pokkiri (2007), Wanted (2009), Rowdy Rathore (2012) and Singh is Bling (2015).

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992

Crew

2018
2017
2017
2016
2012
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1989

Directing

2021
2021
2019
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2005

Writing

2019
2019
2015
2014
2013
2011
2009

Production

2019
2018
2017
2016
2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login