Clarence Wilson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 120

Gender Male

Birthday 1876-11-17

Day of Death 1941-10-05 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • C. Wilson Hummel
  • Wilson Hummel
  • Wilson Hummell
  • Clarence Hummel Wilson
  • Clarence H. Wilson
  • C.H. Wilson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Clarence Hummel Wilson (November 17, 1876 – October 5, 1941) was an American character actor. He appeared in nearly 200 movies between 1920 and 1941, mostly in supporting roles as an old miser or grouch. He had notable supporting roles in films like The Front Page (1931), Ruggles of Red Gap (1935), and You Can't Take It With You (1938). Wilson also played in several Our Gang comedies, most notably as Mr. Crutch in Shrimps for a Day and school board chairman Alonzo Pratt in Come Back, Miss Pipps, his final film.

Wilson died on October 5, 1941, approximately three weeks before the release of Come Back, Miss Pipps.

Acting

1976
1964
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1927
1924
1923
1923
1923
1921
1920

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login