Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Female

Birthday 1927-08-06

Day of Death 2008-01-18 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Lydia Scott

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lois June Nettleton was an American film, stage, radio, and television actress. She received three Primetime Emmy Award nominations and won two Daytime Emmy Awards.

She performed in dozens of guest-starring roles on television shows. Early roles included The Twilight Zone; Naked City; Route 66; Mr. Novak; The Alfred Hitchcock Hour; The Eleventh Hour; Dr. Kildare; Twelve O'Clock High; The Fugitive; The F.B.I.; “[[Cannon}}”; Bonanza; Gunsmoke; The Virginian; and Daniel Boone. In 1973, she appeared on The Mary Tyler Moore Show as Lou Grant's new boss, Barbara Coleman, where she had a crush on Mr. Grant. She appeared in the pilot episode of The Eddie Capra Mysteries in 1978, as well as hit TV miniseries such as Washington: Behind Closed Doors and Centennial, as the murderous Maude Wendell.

In 1987, she portrayed the role of Penny VanderHof Sycamore on the TV series version of the classic Kaufman and Hart comedy play You Can't Take It with You with Harry Morgan and Richard Sanders. She was a regular celebrity guest on various versions of the game show Pyramid from the 1970s through 1991.

Nettleton won two Emmy Awards during her career. She won one for her role as Susan B. Anthony in the television film The American Woman: Profiles in Courage, and for "A Gun for Mandy", which was an episode of the religious anthology Insight. She received an Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for an episode of The Golden Girls. She also received Emmy nominations for her work in the TV movie Fear on Trial and for a recurring role on the series In the Heat of the Night in 1989. Nettleton appeared in a 2006 Christmas TV movie special titled The Christmas Card.

A life member of the Actors Studio, Nettleton made her Broadway debut in the 1949 production of Dalton Trumbo's play, The Biggest Thief in Town using the name Lydia Scott. She appeared in a 1959 off-Broadway production of Look Charlie, which was written by her future husband, humorist Jean Shepherd.

She received critical praise for her performance as Blanche DuBois in a 1973 revival of A Streetcar Named Desire. Nettleton was nominated for a Tony Award for her performance as Amy in a 1976 revival of They Knew What They Wanted. Other stage credits include Broadway productions of Darkness at Noon and Silent Night, Lonely Night. She continued to act onstage into her 70s. Her final stage performance was in 2004, in an off-Broadway play, How to Build a Better Tulip.

In her later years, she did several voice roles for Disney, such as Disney's House of Mouse and Mickey's House of Villains (as Maleficent), and Herc's Adventures. She appeared in episodes of the CBS Radio Mystery Theater.

Acting

2006
2002
2001
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1955
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login