Biography

We don't have a biography for Dayton Lummis.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1903-08-08

Day of Death 1988-03-23

Place of Birth Summit, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dayton Loomis
  • Dayton Lumis

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 The Time Tunnel (1 episode)
1963 The Dakotas (1 episode)
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)
1962 Jack the Giant Killer as King Mark
1962 Beauty and the Beast as Roderick, Count of Sardi
1962 Deadly Duo as Thorne Fletcher
1961 The Flight That Disappeared as Dr. Karl Morris
1961 Miami Undercover (1 episode)
1961 The Americans (1 episode)
1960 Angel (2 episodes)
1960 Spartacus as Symmachus (uncredited)
1960 Outlaws (1 episode)
1960 Thriller (2 episodes)
1960 Elmer Gantry as Eddington
1960 The Music Box Kid as Father Gorman
1959 Philip Marlowe (1 episode)
1959 Adventures in Paradise (1 episode)
1959 Law of the Plainsman (30 episodes) as Marshal Andy Morrison
1959 Lock-Up (1 episode)
1959 Riverboat (1 episode)
1959 The Lawless Years (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 Yancy Derringer (1 episode)
1958 The Rifleman (2 episodes)
1958 Bitter Heritage as Colonel Brecker
1957 M Squad (1 episode)
1957 Sugarfoot (1 episode)
1956 The Wrong Man as Judge Groat
1956 Wire Service (1 episode)
1956 State Trooper (1 episode)
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1 episode)
1956 The First Texan as Stephen Austin
1956 Over-Exposed as Horace Sutherland
1955 Sudden Danger as Raymond Wilkins
1955 The View from Pompey's Head as Charles Barlowe
1955 Matinee Theater (3 episodes)
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (3 episodes)
1955 Navy Log (1 episode)
1955 Cheyenne (1 episode)
1955 The Spoilers as Wheaton
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)
1954 The Yellow Mountain as Geraghty
1954 Lassie (3 episodes)
1954 The Whistler (3 episodes)
1954 Princess of the Nile as Prince Shamin (uncredited)
1954 The Caine Mutiny as Uncle Lloyd (uncredited)
1954 Loophole as Jim Starling
1954 Silver Needle in the Sky as Dr. Hilary Tyson
1953 Letter to Loretta (2 episodes)
1953 All I Desire as Colonel Underwood
1953 Julius Caesar as Messala
1953 Man in the Dark as Dr. Marston
1953 General Electric Theater (4 episodes)
1952 Mr. & Mrs. North (1 episode)
1952 Cavalcade of America (3 episodes)
1952 China Smith (1 episode)
1952 Dangerous Assignment (1 episode)
1951 Dragnet (1 episode)
1951 I Love Lucy (2 episodes)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 Racket Squad (1 episode)
1950 Lux Video Theatre (6 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page