Biography

Thomas "Dome" Karukoski is a Finnish-Swedish film director. He is considered to be one of the most successful Finnish film directors with over 30 festival awards and having directed six feature films that have all become blockbusters in the territory.

Thomas "Dome" Karukoski is a Finnish-Swedish film director. He is considered to be one of the most successful Finnish film directors with over 30 festival awards and having directed six feature films that have all become blockbusters in the territory.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1976-12-26

Place of Birth Nicosia, Cyprus

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Thomas Karukoski

Directing TV ShowsMovies

The Starling Director
2019 Tolkien Director
2017 Tom of Finland Director
2014 The Grump Director
2013 Heart of a Lion Director
2010 Lapland Odyssey Director
2009 Forbidden Fruit Director
2008 Suojelijat (10 episodes)Director
2008 The Home of Dark Butterflies Director
2008 Veljet (4 episodes)Director
2005 Beauty and the Bastard Director

Acting

2017 The Other Side of Hope as Huligan at the Bus Stop
2008 Veljet (4 episodes)
2005 Beauty and the Bastard as Rowdy hip-hopper

Production

2019 Dogs Don't Wear Pants Executive Producer

Writing

2014 The Grump Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page