Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-07-13 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Marugame City, Kagawa Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 本広克行

Login to report an issue

Biography

the Japan of the film director , TV drama and theater of the director . Born in Marugame City , Kagawa Prefecture. From 2013, he belongs to Production IG Planning Department.

In 1992, Fuji TV , a joint TV late-night drama "of production bad directorial debut in" [1] . Later, in the same series of omnibus drama “The World's Strange Stories ”, he directed “Let's End”. In 1996, she made her film director debut on July 7th, Sunny . " There is no money! Directing team of as one of the" Yuji Oda acquainted, "by the recommendation of Oda Bayside Shakedown has been appointed as chief director of". He directed the movie version series of this drama and won the 22nd and 27th Japan Academy Award for Excellent Director. He holds the first place in the performance of live-action Japanese paintings in the second series .

Studio Ghibli (named Studio Casino ) participated in the production of “ Satrare TRIBUTE to a SAD GENIUS ” .

In April 2011, he became a visiting professor at Shikoku Gakuin University “Body Expression and Performing Arts Management Major” (abbreviation: “Drama Course”). In October 2012, he made his debut as director of the animated film “ PSYCHO-PASS ”. Since 2013, he has been the director of the film festival “ Sanuki Film Festival ” in his hometown Kagawa Prefecture .

Directing

2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2003
2001
2001
2000
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996

Creator

2017
2012

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page