Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday 1890-03-14

Day of Death 1949-10-15 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Elmer Clifford
  • Elmer S. Pond
  • Elmer Pond

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Chicago, he was an actor in touring stock companies before making his screen debut in 1912. Joining D.W. Griffith's Fine Arts Studio in 1914, he was cast as Union officer Phil Stoneman in "The Birth of a Nation" (1915) and as The Rhapsodie in the Babylonian story of "Intolerance" (1916). He was also a second-unit director for those films. Promoted to director in 1917, Clifton supervised several successful Fine Arts comedies starring Dorothy Gish while continuing to serve as Griffith's assistant. Their association culminated with the blockbuster "Way Down East" (1920). Clifton shot much of its famous "Rescue from the ice" sequence and doubled for star Richard Barthelmess in the riskier scenes. He then left Griffith to form his own production company and had a smash hit with "Down to the Sea in Ships" (1922), a colorful whaling saga made on location in New England. It made a star of future "It Girl" Clara Bow, who appeared as a cross-dressing stowaway. In 1923 Clifton signed a lucrative seven-year contract with Fox and was poised to become one of Hollywood's major directors. Then tragedy struck. He was filming "The Warrens of Virginia" in Texas when his lead actress died from burns in an accident on the set. Although Clifton was blameless in the incident, he was fired by Fox and his career never regained its momentum.

Directing

1950
1949
1949
1949
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1928
1928
1928
1927
1924
1922
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1915

Writing

1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1938
1938
1935
1935
1918
1918

Acting

1917
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914

Production

1922

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login